DCSIMG

Magnificent seven shine at Ponds Forge event

Ryedale Swimming Clubs Yorkshire qualifiers: back, from left, Jade Kendrew, Morwenna Talling, Christopher Cook, Elke Morgan; front, from left, Emily Robson, Jason Robson and Harry Coldbeck Submitted

Ryedale Swimming Clubs Yorkshire qualifiers: back, from left, Jade Kendrew, Morwenna Talling, Christopher Cook, Elke Morgan; front, from left, Emily Robson, Jason Robson and Harry Coldbeck Submitted

Seven of Ryedale Swimming Club’s members qualified for the prestigious Yorkshire Swimming Association Winter Competition held at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield.

On top form was Jason Robson in the nine years age group, winning silver in the 50m freestyle, bronze in the 50m butterfly, and top 10 placings in the 50m breaststroke, 50m backstroke and 100m individual medley.

Christopher Cook, in the 13 years age group, qualified for three events and achieved personal best times in the 100m breaststroke and 100m freestyle.

Emily Robson, in the nine years age group, also qualified for three events achieving a personal best in the 100m individual medley to finish in 22nd place.

Morwenna Talling, in the 10 years age group, qualified for the 200m individual medley and knocked three seconds off her PB in the 100m freestyle.

Harry Coldbeck, in the 10 years age group, performed well, taking over a second off his personal best 50m breaststroke time to finish in 21st position.

Elke Morgan, in the 13 years age group, and Jade Kendrew, in the 12 years age group, both competed in the 100m freestyle event.

In addition to training at Ryedale SC, Coldbeck, Kendrew, Robson and Talling undertake supplementary training at York City Baths Club on a pathway programme, and Cook at Scarborough Swimming Club.

Just one point separated Ryedale from winners Thirsk White Horse at a very closely fought friendly gala held at Thirsk.

In her first competitive outing Chelsea Pepper, swimming in the girls nine years age group, won the 25m breaststroke.

Also achieving first places were Olivia Darrell in the girls nine years 25m butterfly, Ben Copley in the boys 11 years 25m butterfly, Anna Bailey in the girls 11 years 25m butterfly and Emma Audsley in the girls 13 years 50m backstroke.

Audsley, along with Neve Leggett, Shannon Harper and Emily Grayson stormed to victory in the girls 13 years medley relay. The girls 11 years breaststroke team of Anna Bailey, Emma Cockerill, Hollie Lealman and Harriet Evans won their event convincingly.

There were victories too in both the boys and girls 13 years freestyle relays.

Swimming in their first gala were Thomas Warriner, Molly Lakin, Eleanor Jackson, Amy Philipson, Hannah Smithson and Cerys Barf.

Well done to the other team members, Nick Audsley, Joseph Hall, Herbert Antcliff, Alex Nock, George Stead, Jonathan Cook, Joseph Grayson, Joseph Atkinson, Owen Watts, Toby Antcliff, Jonah Pollard and Ben Atkinson.

The final score was Thirsk White Horse with 125 points, Ryedale 124 points and Whitby 97 points.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page